Astoria, Music
Jun 11, 2014

Where to Experience Make Music New York in Astoria, LIC, and Sunnyside

Make Music New York, the nonprofit organization that organizes city-wide public music festivals on both the Summer and Winter Solstices, has organized over 1,300 free public music shows this year! There (…)

Share this Scoop

total shares!

make music new york 2011 astoria collage

From Make Music New York Summer 2011.

Make Music New York, the nonprofit organization that organizes city-wide public music festivals on both the Summer and Winter Solstices, has organized over 1,300 free public music shows this year! There are plenty of musical acts happening in Astoria, LIC, and Sunnyside on Saturday, June 21, and we thought we’d put together a list of them for you. All information comes from the Make Music New York map. Let’s go!

ASTORIA

Astoria Beer & Brew, 21-76 21st Street
11:00AM – 2:00PM, Desmond McManus (Indie-Rock, Rock, Singer/Songwriter)

Astoria Park Skatepark, 21 Hoyt Avenue
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m., SOS, Omissionary, Sweet Magma, Desolate (Rock)
2:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m., Dead By Choice (Rock)
4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m., Lardhand (Rock)

Sparrow Tavern, 24-01 29th Street
4:30 p.m.- 5:30 p.m., Centipede in the Sky (Other)
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Drunken Pumpkin (Rock)
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m., Sweet Magma (Rock)

St George’s Episcopal Church, 14-20 27th Avenue
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m., MakerzMark (Blues, Jazz, Standards)
2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m., Francie Scanlon (Jazz)
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m., Tania Stavreva (Classical, Experimental, Jazz)

the-pop-bar-spray-paint-astoria-queens

The Pop Bar, 12-21 Astoria Blvd
6:00 p.m.- 6:45 p.m., Electric Tongues (Experimental, Indie-Rock, Rock)
7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m., Ashley Xtina (Pop, Rock, Soul)
8:00 p.m. – 8:45 p.m., TARA (Folk, Pop, Singer/Songwriter)

After Dark at Olde Prague Tavern, 28-48 31st Street
9:30 p.m. – 11:59 p.m., Tangerine (Rock), The Headlocks (Americana / Bluegrass, Blues, Rock), Mainline Gypsy (Rock, Soul), After Dark: Astoria Music and Arts Edition (Indie-Rock, Rock)

Athens Triangle, 32-15 Newtown Avenue
1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m., The Green Voices (Other)
2:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m., Jamie Stellini (Indie-Folk)
3:00 p.m.- 3:45 p.m., The Concentrics (Indie-Rock)
4:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m., Space Jump Live! (Indie-Folk)
5:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m., Greenstreets (Other)
6:00 p.m. – 6:45 p.m., Ulysses Cannon (Americana / Bluegrass, Blues, Rock)
6:45 p.m. – 7:00 p.m., Sambarella DJ (Electronic, Funk, Hip-Hop)
7:00 p.m. – 7:45 p.m., Dirty Wings (Country, Indie-Rock, Rock)
8:00 p.m. – 8:45 p.m., GIFTSHOP (Indie-Rock, Pop, Rock)

Socrates Sculpture Park, 32-01 Vernon Blvd at Broadway
5:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m., Solstice Celebration: An Evening of Site Specific Sound Installations (Classical)

Kaufman-Astoria-lot

Kaufman Astoria Studios, 34-12 36th Street
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Nova Safra Bateria (Latin, World)
5:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m., Bohio Music (Jazz, Reggae, World)
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m., Inti and the Moon (Latin, World)
7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m., Delusions Of Grand Street (Indie-Rock, Pop, Singer/Songwriter)

Queens Council on the Arts, 37-11 35th Avenue (Entrance on 37th St)
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m., Desmond (Reggae)
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m., Mind Open (Jazz, Latin, Rock)

LONG ISLAND CITY

Beija-Flor, 38-02 29th Street
3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m., Rita Ferreira Trio (Jazz, World)
6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m., Zooga Malaga (Rock, World)

Nesva Hotel New York City Vista, 39-12 29th Street
4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m., Ray McGale Acoustic (Indie-Folk)
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m., El Chico Blanco (Jazz, Rock, Other)

Resobox, 41-26 27th Street
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Inti and the Moon (Latin, World)
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Let’s Disinfect! (Electronic, Indie-Rock, Rock)
7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m., Mark Laiosa (Other)

bar-cafe-the-local-nyc-lic-queens

The Local NY, 13-02 44th Avenue
12:00 p.m.- 1:00 p.m., Letters to Nepal (Electronic, Indie-Rock, Pop)
1:15 p.m. – 2:00 p.m., Noise & Rhythm (Indie-Rock)
3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m., The Valerie Solanas (Indie-Rock, Rock, World)
4:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Unigen (Electronic, Pop)
7:15 p.m. – 8:00 p.m., Goldbloc (Electronic, Indie-Rock, Soul)

LIC Flea & Food, 5-25 46th Avenue
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Robin’s Egg Blue (Electronic, Indie-Folk, Rock)

Gantry Plaza State Park
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m., Hunters Point Community Middle School Band (Blues, Folk, World_

LIC Landing, 52-10 Center Blvd
1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m., Toya Delazy (Jazz, R&B, World)

Spaceworks Long Island City Block Party, 33-02 Skillman Avenue
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m., Janusphere Dance Company
1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m., Inti and the Moon (Latin, World)
2:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m., Robin’s Egg Blue (Electronic, Indie-Folk, Rock)
3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m., Black Elk Speaks (Electronic, Experimental, Indie-Rock)
4:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m., Ayazamana Dance Group: under the direction of Jose Rivera (Folk, World)
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m., Healing Arts Initiative Artists (Jazz)

SUNNYSIDE

sunnyside-plazas-during-make-music-new-york

40th St/Lowery St Pedestrian Plaza, 40th St & Queens Blvd
2:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m., Marc Feldman (Blues, Funk, Jazz)
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., The Live Cultures (Americana / Bluegrass, Folk, Other)
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Mild Mannered Rebel (Indie-Rock, Singer/Songwriter, World)
6:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m., Roberto Buscarsi (Pop, Standards, World)

Queens Library at Sunnyside, 43-06 Greenpoint Avenue
11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m., Roberto Buscarsi (Pop, Standards, World)
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m., Mild Mannered Rebel (Indie-Rock, Singer/Songwriter, World)
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Miolina (Classical, Electronic, Experimental)

Bar 43, 43-06 43rd Street
5:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m., John Malone (Folk, Rock, Other)

McGuinness’s Bar, 44-23 Queens Blvd
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Joe Jung (Americana / Bluegrass, Blues, Folk)
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m., Katelynn Tomney (Blues, Indie-Rock, Singer/Songwriter)

The Gaslight, 43-17 Queens Blvd
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m., Kira Lyra (Americana / Bluegrass, Indie-Folk, Singer/Songwriter)
7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m., Katelynn Tomney (Blues, Indie-Rock, Singer/Songwriter)

Spring is Back, 45-12 Greenpoint Avenue
12:00 p.m. – 12:30 p.m., Stephanie Lexis (Indie-Rock, Pop, Singer/Songwriter)

Ave Coffee House, 45-01 Greenpoint Avenue
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m., Amber Stowell (Country, Pop, Singer/Songwriter)

Dime Savings Bank, 45-14 46th Street
12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m., Sally Mason from ‘Taylor and the Mason’ (Folk, Pop, Rock)

Bliss Street Station, 47-02 Greenpoint Avenue
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m., Traveling Jewburys (Americana / Bluegrass, Rock)
8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m., Kira Lyra (Americana / Bluegrass, Indie-Folk, Singer/Songwriter)

claret-sunnyside-queens

Claret Wine Bar, 46-02 Skillman Avenue
7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m., Bandera (Rock)

Quaint Restaurant, 46-10 Skillman Avenue
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m., Kate Manatee (Indie-Folk, Pop, Singer/Songwriter)
7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m., shari pine, Americana / Bluegrass, Blues, Soul
8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m., David Heagy (Americana / Bluegrass, Country, Jazz)

Marlene Tavern & Winebar, 41-11 49th Street
7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m., Joel Landy & Friends (Blues, Folk, Singer/Songwriter)
8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m., Amber Stowell (Country, Pop, Singer/Songwriter)

About Meg Cotner

Meg Cotner was trained as a harpsichordist and now works as a freelance writer and editor. She is the author of "Food Lovers' Guide to Queens," and is a skilled and avid home cook, baker, and preserver.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *